CONFERENCE AGENDA - DAY 2



November 20, 2020: Day 2: How we are Going to get There (break out sessions by industries)

 

- Scroll the table Left and Right –

TIME

TITLE

SPEAKER

9:00

Welcome and Introduction

Denise Mendiola, Assistant Director, Continuing Education & Workforce Development (CEWD), GCC

9:30

Welcome Remarks

Honorable Lourdes “Lou” Leon
Guerrero, Governor of Guam

10:00

Panel 4: Healthcare

  • Paramedic Training Program
  • UOG CNA Apprenticeship program
  • UOG and GCC TNA Bootcamps
  • GRMC Initiatives
  • Guam Telehealth Project
  • Dorothy “Dee” Duenas, Administrator, Nursing and Allied Health, GCC
  • TC Howard, COO, School of EMS
  • Daren Burrier, Assistant Fire Chief, Guam Fire Department
  • Dr. Margaret Hattori-Uchima, Dean, School of Health, UOG
  • Charlotte Huntsman, Human Resources Director, GRMC
  • Phyllis Topasna, Registered Apprenticeship Program, GDOL
  • Yolonda Topasna, CEWD, GCC
  • Robyn Julianne Castro, Project Coordinator, Guam Telehealth Project

11:20

Lunch Break/Brown Bag Chats

 

1:00

Panel 5: Construction /Transportation

  • GCA and Trades Academy Training Programs
  • GCC Ship Repair Bootcamp
  • GCC Truck Driving Bootcamp
  • GCC Construction Bootcamp
  • AirCraft Dispatcher Certification
  • Commercial Drone Instruction
  • Women in Construction
  • James Martinez, President, GCA
  • Bert Johnston, Education Director, GCA Trades Academy
  • Joe Cruz, President, Cabras Marine
  • Leonard Kaae, Vice President, General Manager, Black Construction
  • Melanie Mendiola, Administrator, GEDA
  • Yolonda Topasna, CEWD, GCC
  • Art Dawley, President, Aviation Concepts
  • Selina Ashland, President, NAWIC

2:20

Break; Evaluations, Polls

Evaluation link: https://forms.gle/DRcEfaigdBKhL7NQ6

2:30

Panel 6: Entrepreneurship

  • Commercial Cannabis Industry
  • UOG C4EI StartUp Weekend
  • Business Recovery Efforts (Industry Diversification Plan)
  • Vanessa Williams, Chairwoman, Cannabis Control Board
  • Jane Ray, Associate Network Director, Pacific Islands SBDC Network
  • Joe Arnett, Former Chairman, Guam Chamber of Commerce
  • Holly Rustick, President, Guam

Women’s Chamber of Commerce

3:50

Closing Remarks

Dr. Virginia “Gina” Tudela, Vice President, Academic Affairs, GCC

4:00

Announcements/ Evaluations/ END

Evaluation link: https://forms.gle/DRcEfaigdBKhL7NQ6

- Scroll the table Left and Right –