CONFERENCE AGENDA - DAY 1



November 19, 2020: Day 1: Where we are Today, and Where we are Going

 

- Scroll the table Left and Right –

TIME

TITLE

SPEAKER

9:00

Welcome and Introduction

Denise Mendiola, Assistant Director, Continuing Education & Workforce Development (CEWD), GCC

9:10

Welcome Remarks

Dr. Virginia “Gina” Tudela, Vice President,
Academic Affairs, GCC

9:30

 

Honorable Joshua Tenorio, Lieutenant Governor of Guam

9:35

Work Ready Communities Initiative Launch: Light Up Guam!

  • Dr. Mary Okada, President, GCC
  • Yvonne Manglona, CEWD, GCC
  • Tony Garife, Regional Manager, ACT Work Ready Communities

10:00

Panel 1: Education

  • Work Ready Communities
  • GDOE
  • Choices 360/FAFSA
  • WorkKeys for Credit
  • College of Marshall Islands/ GCC Training partnership
  • UOG

 

  • Dr. Mary Okada, President, GCC
  • Jon Fernandez, Superintendent, GDOE
  • Pilar Williams, Acting TPS Dean, GCC
  • Yvonne Manglona, CEWD, GCC
  • Rigieta Lord, CMI
  • Dr. Thomas Krise, President, UOG

11:20

Registered Apprenticeship Program Information Session

  • Phyllis Topasna, Registered Apprenticeship Program, Guam Department of Labor
  • Melvin Cruz, CEWD, GCC

12:00

Lunch Break

 

1:00

Panel 2: Safety/Sanitation

  • Health & Safety Specialists
  • Guam Safe Certified
  • Contact Tracing
  • TAM Online Training
  • Mary Rhodes, President, GHRA
  • Dr. John Rivera, Director, Regional Center for Public Policy, UOG
  • Dr. Annette Santos, Dean, UOG-SBPA
  • Kimberly Taitano, CEWD, GCC

2:20

Break; Evaluations, Polls

Evaluation link: https://forms.gle/ui8Hg9siHRuiabLS7

2:30

Panel 3: Technology/Telecommunications

  • Tiyan High Telecomm Program
  • Telecom Apprenticeship
  • Technology Training Programs
  • Ricky Tyquiengco, Chair, Technology Department, GCC
  • Jim Oehlerking, CEO, IT&E
  • Nate Taimanglo, Chief People Officer, Docomo Pacific
  • Restine Hernandez, Director, Human Resources & Learning, and Development, GTA
  • Melvin Cruz, CEWD, GCC
  • Angel Paulino, Business Advisor, Guam SBDC

3:50

Announcements/Evaluations

Evaluation link: https://forms.gle/ui8Hg9siHRuiabLS7

4:00

END

 

- Scroll the table Left and Right –



JOIN US FOR DAY TWO ON FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2020